Mount Vernon Daily Voice

Follow Like
Mount Vernon Daily Voice serves Mount Vernon, NY

Nearby Towns

  • Dobbs Ferry
  • Hastings
  • Irvington
  • Larchmont
  • Mamaroneck
  • Eastchester
  • Tuckahoe
  • Ardsley
  • Edgemont
  • Greenburgh

County Issues Boil Water Advisory For Section Of Mount Vernon

Photo Credit: Courtesy Flickr User Zozo

MOUNT VERNON, N.Y. -- The Westchester County Department of Health has issued a boil water advisory for a section of the City of Mount Vernon.

Health Department officials said the measure will remain in effect until further notice "as a precautionary measure related to a water main break for residents" in the Pondfield Parkway area of Mount Vernon, according to a release.

Residents at 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 27, 32, 36, 40, 45, and 55 Pondfield Parkway between Douglas Place and Wilson Block are cautioned.

"These residents are strongly advised to boil their water before drinking it or using it to prepare food," officials said in the release. "Residents should boil all tap water to a rolling boil for a minimum of one minute prior to drinking it or using it to prepare food, wash dishes by hand or brush teeth. The advisory does not extend to bathing, washing clothes or using a dishwasher."

Officials said there is a "potential contamination caused by ground water infiltration into water mains as a result of the reduction in water main pressure caused by the break," according to the release.

The City of Mount Vernon will provide updates to the repairs. Those with questions or concerns are advised to contact the Westchester County Health Department at 914-813-5000.

Welcome to

Mount Vernon Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.